Privacy Policy

The following information is available for download in PDF format.

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is our highest priority.

Our commitment to your privacy 

We place a high priority on the loyalty of our customers, and that loyalty is built on a foundation of good products, competitive prices, and, above all, excellent customer service.

Respecting your right to privacy is an important part of our service excellence commitment. We promise to treat your personal information with the utmost respect. That includes keeping you up-to-date on your rights as our customer and providing you with information on how we use your personal information. Our Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

We may update this statement from time to time as reflected in the date at the end of this page, so please review it periodically. You’re also encouraged to review the Website Terms and Conditions that apply to the bekindonline.com website. 

Why we collect personal information 

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. This includes information on your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information—like a public telephone book listing of your name, address, and telephone number—is not considered personal information.

We collect information about you during the grant application process to confirm your identity when communicating or transacting business with you, and when providing grant funds to you. We may also collect information about you from third parties that have the right to disclose such information to us. However, prior to collecting this information, we would first get your consent.

We might collect information from you in person, over the phone, by mail, through the Internet, from our website, in writing, or verbally.

We understand that some of this information is confidential, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To understand who is applying for the SaskTel Be Kind Online grant and who else may be involved such as other individuals and organizations like schools, clubs, or community associations. 
  • To ensure that SaskTel Be Kind Online grant funds are issued to the right organization and/or individual. 
  • To recognize success of SaskTel Be Kind Online grant recipients on the SaskTel Be Kind Online website.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements. For example, we may collect information to respond to a court order.    

Sharing your personal information 

Personal information is not sold or rented to any parties outside of the SaskTel corporate family without your consent or as permitted by SaskTel’s Terms of Service that apply to the products and services that we offer.

The SaskTel Be Kind Online grant program is a joint program with the Saskatchewan Ministry of Education. As a result, personal information collected from you is shared with the Ministry for the same purposes as SaskTel collects it.

How we safeguard your information

The information you provide to us on our website is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities and protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Personal information handling principles 

We’ve always been, and will continue to be, committed to the privacy of your personal information. In addition to our existing procedures and our adherence to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), which governs our approach to handling personal information, we’ve adopted the following privacy principles from the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

Principle 1 – Accountability

SaskTel is responsible for the personal information under our control and we’ve designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) to be accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying purposes for the collection of personal information

We’ll identify the purpose for collecting personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Obtaining consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

We require the knowledge and consent of the customer for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where it is impractical or inappropriate to do so, such as in emergency situations.

Principle 4 – Limiting collection of personal information

We’ll limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information  

We won’t use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of personal information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security safeguards

We’ll protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

We’ll make readily available, to customers and employees, specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Customer and employee access to personal information

Upon request, customers and employees shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging compliance

A customer may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer. Our personnel are required to complete mandatory privacy training courses, and general staff education and training, to enhance awareness of responsibilities and commitments towards the proper handling of customer’s personal information in accordance with our policies and procedures.

What are your choices? 

You may refuse to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual, or practical restrictions and upon reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

Your online privacy on our website 

We collect some information about the ways you use our website in order to make our site more interesting and useful to you. You’re welcome to browse our website anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information. 

There are a few activities where the collection of personally identifiable information may be necessary. When personally identifiable information is collected, you’ll know because you’ll have chosen to provide your information.

IP address

When you visit our site, we collect your IP address so we’ll know where to send the information you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you.

Anonymous information 

This is information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site. This information may include the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports.

This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you and so that we can improve our website to make it easier for you to access information.

Cookies

Our site collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies, small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows our website to remember important information that will make your use of our site more enjoyable.

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of our site. This information does not identify you or link you personally to products or services purchased through sasktel.com. All gathered information is captured on an anonymous basis. This information helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor our site’s performance, and to improve our website. 

To assist you, cookies help us remember who you are through your browser settings, while saving your passwords and preferences so you don’t have to enter them each time. In short: cookies save you time. We never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find that most major websites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

You don’t need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other websites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.

Children

The privacy of children is important to us. We encourage parents to review our Privacy Policy.

We’re also a sponsor of Project Cleanfeed Canada, an initiative involving Canada’s largest Internet Service Providers. They’ve teamed up with Cybertip.ca to protect their customers from inadvertently visiting foreign websites that contain images of children being sexually abused and that are beyond the jurisdiction of Canadian legal authorities.

For more information on Project Cleanfeed Canada, please see Cybertip’s Website: www.cybertip.ca

Links to other websites 

This website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that SaskTel is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites nor any content available at any such other site. This policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you’re moving to another website. It’s important for you to read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you’re comfortable with how they might use your personal information. We give you links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification, or approval of such websites, products, services, or publications by SaskTel.

Questions or concerns 

We welcome your comments about this Privacy Statement. Please contact us if you have questions about privacy and usage that weren’t answered here. You may address these concerns, in writing, to:

Chief Privacy Officer
SaskTel
13th Floor, 2121 Saskatchewan Drive
Regina, SK  S4P 3Y2
email: privacy.matters@sasktel.com


If this doesn’t resolve your concern to your satisfaction, you may contact the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner by writing to:

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
#503 – 1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, SK  S4P 4B4

Last Modified: February, 2019